2016 Winners2017 NomineesAbout Groove ContactDownload Groove Party Engage ME AppEVENTSGalleryGrooveGroove 2015 WinnersGroove Awards 2013 WinnersGroove Awards 2014 WinnersGroove Awards VideosGroove Latest ToursGroove MediaGroove Media BuzzGroove RadioHomeTerms & Conditions
2016 Winners2017 NomineesAbout Groove ContactDownload Groove Party Engage ME AppEVENTSGalleryGrooveGroove 2015 WinnersGroove Awards 2013 WinnersGroove Awards 2014 WinnersGroove Awards VideosGroove Latest ToursGroove MediaGroove Media BuzzGroove RadioHomeTerms & Conditions

The 12th Annual Groove Awards with Safaricom on Tuesday evening unveiled this year’s nominees at a high profile red carpet event held at The Chandaria Center Auditorium, University of Nairobi Towers.

The unveiling of the nominees follows an intensive one-month exercise that involved the participation of 130 Groove Academy members and a seasoned panel of judges representing the various industry stakeholders.

Public voting is now open and will run to midnight, 31st May 2017. Fans can vote by dialing *811# and following the prompts, or online through HERE.

For the full list of nominees, as well as their voting codes please see below:

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1a.    Daddy Owen

1b.    Eko Dydda

1c.    Guardian Angel

1d.    Kris Eeh Baba

1e.    Pastor Anthony Musembi

1f.     Pitson

 

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

2a.    Alice Kimanzi

2b.    Evelyn Wanjiru

2c.    Kambua

2d.    Mercy Masika

2e.    Princess Farida

2f.     Size 8

 

GROUP OF THE YEAR

3a.    Adawnage

3b.    Kelele Takatifu

3c.    Kymo & Stigah

3d.    Mwanga Band

3e.    Recapp

3f.     TPK Sons

 

NEW ARTIST/NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR

4a.    Ben C

4b.    Dar Mjomba

4c.    Sharon

4d.    Slejj

4e.    Stonee Jiwe

4f.     Weezdom

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

5a.    Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu

5b.    Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton

5c.    Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard

5d.    Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn

5e.    Pale Pale – Size 8

5f.     Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah

 

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

6a.    Jehovah – Frank

6b.    Kutembea Nawe – Rebekah Dawn

6c.    Let Praises Rise (Cover) – Alice Kimanzi

6d.    Patakatifu Pako – Erick Smith

6e.    Tuma Mvua – David Adede Ft. Sarah K

6f.     Umetukuka – Israel Ezekia

 

RAGGA/REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

7a. General – Hopekid

7b. Godly Love – Mannaseh

7c. Holy Ghost Party – Alemba, DJ Sadic & Guardian Angel

7d. Light It Up – Garvey Royal Ft. Majic Mike

7e. Paza Sauti – TPK Sons Ft. Coopy Bly & Dj Sadic

7f.   Talk – Warda

 

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

8a. Thitimaahh – Stonee Jiwe

8b. Ushai Notice – Holy Dave

8c. Vidole – Eko Dydda

8d. Worldwide – Recapp

8e.  Yesu Ndio Kusema – Scooby The Lazy Rapper Ft. Eko Dydda

8f.   You – Churchill King & Recapp

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

9a.    Ambition – Recapp

9b.    Matendo – Evelyn Wanjiru

9c.    Natamani Nikuone – Laura Karwirwa

9d.    Optimo Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi

9e.    We Will Rule – Mwanga Band

9f.     Wimbo Mpya – Florence Mureithi

 

AFRO-POP SONG OF THE YEAR

10a. Aina Noma – Kelele Takatifu

10b. Bamba Mbaya – Kelele Takatifu

10c. Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton

10d. Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua

10e. He Did It – Kris Eeh Baba

10f.   Thitima Anthem – Kymo & Stigah

 

COLLABO OF THE YEAR

11a. Bazokizo – Collo & Bruz Newton

11b. Boom Aye – Majic Mike Ft. Kambua

11c. Hautasumbuka Tena – Stephen Kasolo Ft. Rose Muhando

11d. Huyu Yesu – Mercy Masika & Angel Benard

11e. Kuna Day (Remix) – Jimmy Gait & Friends

11f.   Wewe Ni Mungu – Daddy Owen Ft. Rigan Sarkozi

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

12a. Anatimiza – Kambua

12b. I Live For You – Adawnage

12c. Overflow – Alemba & DJ Sadic Ft. Sammy Dee

12d. Pale Pale – Size 8

12e. Worldwide – Recapp

12f.   You – Churchill King & Recapp

 

GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

13a. Gospel Night Live – Ghetto Radio

13b  Gospel Sunday – Milele FM

13c.  Gospel Switch – Truth FM

13d. Shangilia – Hope FM

13e  Shangwe – Radio Maisha

13f.   Turnt – Kubamba Radio

 

GOSPEL RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

14a. Amani Aila – Hope FM

14b. DJ Ruff – Ghetto Radio

14c   Eva Mwalili – Milele FM

14d. Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio

14e. Kerry Kagiri – Kubamba Radio

14f.   Tess Libanze – Truth FM

 

DJ OF THE YEAR

15a. DJ GeeGee

15b. DJ Mo

15c   DJ Mzito

15d. DJ Ruff

15e. DJ Sadic

15f.   DJ Sam Omol

 

TALENT TO WATCH

16a. Dan The DJ

16b. Frank The DJ

16c.  MC Neb

16d. MC Price

16e. Nasara

16f.   Noiz

 

TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

17a.       Angaza – KBC

17b. Crossover 101 – NTV

17c.       Pambazuka – Citizen

17d. Rauka – Citizen

17e.       The Switch – K24

17f. Tukuza – KTN

 

RIFT VALLEY COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

18a. Abaibai Ane – Moses Sirgoi

18b. Achame Jeso – Cathy Komen

18c.       Atiriren – Maggy Cheruiyot

18d. Etadamua – Maryanne Naipasoi Tutuma

18e.       Shilishil – Stephen Leken

18f. Taai – Emmy Kosgei

 

COASTAL COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

19a. Kaza Roho – Princess Farida & Michael Yena

19b. M’barikiwa – Princess Farida

19c.  Nikone – Masha Mapenzi

19d. Umenifaa – Eve Bahati

19e. Yuko Nawe – Mercy D Lai

19f.   Yule Yule – Yvonne Aphia

 

EASTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

20a. Inkatho – Sherry Pam

20b. Munyanya Waw’o – Justus Myelo

20c.  Musili Wa Kati – Pastor Dan Mutemi

20d. Nguma – Wilberforce Musyoka

20e. Wi Munene – Sophie Nyoroka

20f.   Yesu Nde Compe – Stephen Kasolo

 

WESTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

21a. Amba Khu Yesu – Grace Sunday

21b. Khubira Byosi – Timothy Kitui Ft. Ole Willy

21c.  Omwami – Violet Wanjala Ft. Rufftone

21d. Reke Sieve – Humphrey Onzere

21e. Were Wakama Ya – Pastor Robert Lumbasi

21f.   Wireve – Betty Amulele

 

CENTRAL COUNTIES  SONG OF THE YEAR

22a. Geria Ringi – Jane Muthoni

22b. Githima Kia Ma – Shiro Wa GP

22c.  Makumbi – Njoroge James

22d. Mwana – Loise Kim

22e. Ti Itheru – Alex Karani

22f.   Wi Ngai – Paul Waiganjo

 

NYANZA COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

23a. Esiorori Yabanyarire – Judy Mamahh

23b. Jakayuda Iberna – Joan Amayo

23c.  Laudikia – Fenny Kerubo

23d. Mano Nyasaye – Fenny Fain

23e. Ruoth Ohera – John Okidi

23f.   Wir Mari – Elijah Jalogo

 

SOUTHERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

24a. Chileshe Bwalya (Zambia)

24b. Khaya Mtethwa (South Africa)

24c.  Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)

24d. Pompi (Zambia)

24e. Tembalami (Zimbabwe)

24f.   Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)

 

WESTERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

25a. Ada (Nigeria)

25b. Frank Edwards (Nigeria)

25c.  Joe Praize (Nigeria)

25d. Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)

25e. Preachers (Ghana)

25f.   Sinach (Nigeria)

 

EASTERN & CENTRAL AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

26a. Ahavah Gospel Singers (Ethiopia)

26b. Angel Benard (Tanzania)

26c.  Gisubizo Ministries (Rwanda)

26d. Goodluck Gozbert (Tanzania)

26e. Levixone (Uganda)

26f.   Mireille Basirwa (DRC)

 

 

Groove Awards Mobile App

Now Available for Android.TM - This App is compatible with all of your devices - Meet your favourite Artists.

Get it on Google Play